W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org > July to September 2001

Re: Should it be DAV:must-not-be-checked-out or DAV:must-be-checked-i n?

From: Tim Ellison <Tim_Ellison@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 11 Jul 2001 11:08:39 +0100
To: ietf-dav-versioning@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF24E0CE28.A7B91477-ON80256A86.003756D1@portsmouth.uk.ibm.com>

Peter Raymond <Peter.Raymond@merant.com> wrote:

> In section 1.6.1 we have an example of a CHECKOUT method
> which fails with a DAV:must-not-be-checked-out and
> returning a 409 Conflict.
>
> I cannot actually see in the spec where the Precondition
> DAV:must-not-be-checked-out for the CHECKOUT method is
> defined?

Ok, so its a hypothetical example of a pre/postcondition failure <g>

> CHECKOUT has a DAV:must-be-checked-in Precondition NOT a
> DAV:must-not-be-checked-out Precondition.  So is the example
> wrong or should the condition for CHECKOUT be changed.

The example is wrong and should be updated.

> I also note that DAV:must-not-be-checked-out is used as a
> precondition for the LABEL method.  Perhaps they should be
> consistent and both use DAV:must-not-be-checked-out?

I agree with Jim that DAV:must-be-checked-in is better.

Regards,
Tim
Received on Wednesday, 11 July 2001 06:40:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 13:57:42 GMT