W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

Re: URI versus URI Reference

From: John Cowan <jcowan@reutershealth.com>
Date: Fri, 26 May 2000 14:03:46 -0400
Message-ID: <392EBC82.50F497D1@reutershealth.com>
To: abrahams@acm.org, "xml-uri@w3.org" <xml-uri@w3.org>
"Paul W. Abrahams" wrote:

> OK.  Can you come up with a replacement for the i.e. that describes, in a short simple
> phrase, what ``absolute'' means?   Or (this is the possibility I dread) is it the case
> that we don't really know what it means?

It's almost true that a URI reference is absolute if and only if it begins with a
scheme name followed by a colon.

A URI, as distinct from a URI reference, *always* begins with a scheme name
followed by a colon.  One must examine the RFCs to find out what scheme
names exist.

(There is a hack in RFC 2396 that allows deprecated relative
URI references like "http:foo", meaning the same as "foo", provided that
the base URI uses the "http:" scheme also.  If not, "http:foo" is undefined.)

-- 

Schlingt dreifach einen Kreis um dies! || John Cowan <jcowan@reutershealth.com>
Schliesst euer Aug vor heiliger Schau,  || http://www.reutershealth.com
Denn er genoss vom Honig-Tau,           || http://www.ccil.org/~cowan
Und trank die Milch vom Paradies.            -- Coleridge (tr. Politzer)
Received on Friday, 26 May 2000 14:04:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC