W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

URI versus URI Reference

From: Paul W. Abrahams <abrahams@valinet.com>
Date: Tue, 23 May 2000 19:18:55 -0400
Message-ID: <392B11DF.86CC6843@valinet.com>
To: xml-uri@w3.org
It would be useful if someone could explain the distinction
between a URI and a URI reference.  Or is it a distinction
without a difference?

Scripture (RFC2396) sayeth:

``A Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) is a compact string of
characters for identifying an abstract or physical
resource.''

``The term "URI-Reference" is used here to denote the common
usage of a resource identifier.''

And the syntax is:

      URI-reference = [absoluteURI|relativeURI] ["#"
fragment]

I have some trouble mapping the definition of a URI
Reference into a clear meaning.  For instance, a usage is
not something that ordinarily is denoted,

Paul Abrahams
Received on Tuesday, 23 May 2000 19:19:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC