W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

Re: AW: Are *relative* URIs as namespace nemes considered harmful?

From: Eric van der Vlist <vdv@dyomedea.com>
Date: Mon, 22 May 2000 18:12:16 +0200
Message-ID: <39295C60.5D5B5524@dyomedea.com>
To: Josef Dietl <josef@mozquito.com>
CC: Tim Berners-Lee <timbl@w3.org>, xml-uri@w3.org
Josef, just a formal minor point...

Josef Dietl wrote:
>
> I've seen many people assuming that we know and that it's only a
> question whether to absolutize or not, but looking up RFC2396, I
> find that "equivalence" depends on the schema used (section 6)
                                         ^^^^^^ 

Don't you mean URI scheme instead of schema ?

The confusion between XSchema and RDF schema is already often made in
these discussions, please don't had a 3rd schema :=) !!!

Eric
-- 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eric van der Vlist       Dyomedea                    http://dyomedea.com
http://xmlfr.org         http://4xt.org              http://ducotede.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Monday, 22 May 2000 12:11:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC