W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-uri@w3.org > May 2000

Re: A minor point about xmlns=""

From: Eve L. Maler <Eve.Maler@east.sun.com>
Date: Tue, 16 May 2000 13:42:57 -0400
Message-Id: <4.3.1.2.20000516134139.00b7e6f0@abnaki.East.Sun.Com>
To: "xml-uri@w3.org" <xml-uri@w3.org>
At 01:24 PM 5/16/00 -0400, John Cowan wrote:
>Has the empty URI reference "" a definite meaning according to the
>rules of URI syntax?  In other words, does it resolve to a specific
>absolute URI, given a certain base URI?
>
>If so, that would conflict with its special interpretation as the
>value of an "xmlns" attribute.

As I understand it (from RFC 2396, Section 4.2 [1]), it refers to the 
resource in which it appears -- no connection to a base URI whatsoever.

         Eve

[1] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt
--
Eve Maler                                    +1 781 442 3190
Sun Microsystems XML Technology Center    elm @ east.sun.com
Received on Tuesday, 16 May 2000 13:40:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:42 UTC