W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2020

Re: css-table-3 spec - 3.10.5. Distribution algorithm

From: François REMY <francois.remy.dev@outlook.com>
Date: Thu, 9 Jul 2020 18:04:06 +0000
To: Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com>, Stuart Braines <stuart@ekioh.com>, W3C style mailing list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <AM0PR0402MB37133062EDF8DDABAE137A73A5640@AM0PR0402MB3713.eurprd04.prod.outlook.com>
Hi Stuart! Interesting question. When you open the issue, please mention me (@FremyCompany) so it stays on my radar.

Sent from my phone
________________________________
From: Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com>
Sent: Thursday, July 9, 2020 7:56:56 PM
To: Stuart Braines <stuart@ekioh.com>; W3C style mailing list <www-style@w3.org>
Subject: Re: css-table-3 spec - 3.10.5. Distribution algorithm


Stuart,



Can you open an issue in our drafts repository? All changes to the specifications are discussed there:



https://github.com/w3c/csswg-drafts/issues



This mailing list is more for announcements and more general discussion of CSS standards.



Thanks,

Alan



From: Stuart Braines <stuart@ekioh.com>
Date: Thursday, July 9, 2020 at 10:52 AM
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Subject: css-table-3 spec - 3.10.5. Distribution algorithm
Resent-From: <www-style@w3.org>
Resent-Date: Thursday, July 9, 2020 at 10:50 AM



Hi CSSWG,



I’m currently trying to handle percentage heights for table-rows & table-cells in our Flow browser, I’m basing my implementation on this spec - I 100% acknowledge the css-table-3 states the spec is not ready for implementation.

I just wanted some clarification on a paragraph in 3.10.5. Distribution algorithm which mentions resolving percentage heights on row-groups during the second pass, my understanding was that the height of row-groups are never considered?



"its new base height (the one evaluated during the second layout pass, where percentages used in rowgroups/rows/cells' specified heights were resolved according to the table height, instead of being ignored as 0px)."



In chapter 3.10.2 Row layout (first pass) it is noted that "heights being defined on row groups are being ignored by this algorithm”



Thanks in advance,



Stuart
Received on Thursday, 9 July 2020 18:04:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Monday, 23 January 2023 02:15:14 UTC