W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2014

Re: [css-syntax] ISSUE-329: @charset has no effect on stylesheet??

From: Zack Weinberg <zackw@panix.com>
Date: Wed, 15 Jan 2014 11:08:48 -0500
Message-ID: <CAKCAbMh_HGhpnjACTSc+D+nM=_bfciZ6ppfwJBV0Jh_P0uhf5A@mail.gmail.com>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Wed, Jan 15, 2014 at 10:39 AM, Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl> wrote:
> On Wed, Jan 15, 2014 at 3:22 PM, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org> wrote:
> > I don't expect that the ordinary user of CSS will see any sophistication
> > here - for them this is just an @-rule with some special characteristics
> > that they need to get right if it's going to be effective. Why don't we just
> > frame it that way in the spec?  I think the benefit would be that (a) it's
> > more straightforward, and (b) that it doesn't make it look like we suck
> > (instead, those people who don't follow the special rules would just make
> > pages that suck).
>
> The suckage cannot be removed. For compatibility it has to show up in
> the object model. That's the whole problem. If that was not a
> requirement we could skip the @charset bytes before parsing and treat
> @charset rules as errors during parsing.

That's true but I don't think it affects Richard's point regarding the
exposition.  Concretely, I think that section 8.2 would be better if
it read something like this:

The @charset rule is a reflection in the object model of the
stylesheet's fallback encoding as determined by the algorithm in
section 3.2.  For compatibility's sake, an @charset rule will still
appear in the object model, as-if parsed as a normal @-rule, even if
it was not recognized as an encoding annotation by the algorithm in
section 3.2 (for instance, if the @-sign was not the very first byte
of the file, or if the word 'charset' was not entirely lowercase).
However, @charset is invalid if it is not the very first top-level
rule of a stylesheet.  Moreover, adding, modifying, or deleting
@charset rules via the CSSOM does not change the stylesheet's
encoding.

zw
Received on Wednesday, 15 January 2014 16:09:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:18 UTC