W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2013

Re: [css3-ruby] Small inconsistencies between the CSS document and the ruby HTML draft...

From: Robin Berjon <robin@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 26 Sep 2013 14:46:44 +0200
Message-ID: <52442CB4.10000@w3.org>
To: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
CC: www-style@w3.org, public-i18n-cjk@w3.org, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>
On 25/09/2013 12:03 , Ivan Herman wrote:
> (1) section 2.1, last item on 'ruby-text-container': shouldn't that
> item refer to HTML/XHTML <rtc> element, rather than <ruby>? This
> would also make it consistent with the UA style sheet in Appendix A
> ('Supporting Ruby Layout')

There's a small but existing possibility that this is referring to 
HTML5's <ruby>-inside-<ruby> feature which is sort of an <rtc>. If so, 
this should be clarified (since it might simply go away). If not, it's 
indeed an error.

> (2) section 2.1, the penultimate item refers to the XHTML <rbc>
> element (note that it does not refer to HTML...), and the same
> element also appears in the UA style sheet in Appendix A (referring
> to XHTML _and_ HTML). However, that element is not defined in[2]...

Overall I agree with Chris's notes here, though I'm not convinced that a 
rule for rbc should be in the default UA style sheet. HTML5 has a style 
sheet in its Rendering chapter, and I certainly wouldn't include that 
part (given that even if one uses XHTML, it's XHTML5 which does not have 
rbc).

-- 
Robin Berjon - http://berjon.com/ - @robinberjon
Received on Thursday, 26 September 2013 12:46:55 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 25 March 2022 10:08:34 UTC