W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-archive@w3.org > March 2018

Re: Fwd: [css-grid] question on clamping grid items to fixed track size

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2018 12:48:29 -0700
To: "www-archive@w3.org" <www-archive@w3.org>
Message-ID: <8ca1e250-27d9-83d3-494a-34072d738700@inkedblade.net>
-------- Forwarded Message --------
Date: Mon, 12 Feb 2018 13:09:10 -0800
From: fantasai
To: Mats Palmgren

On 02/12/2018 06:27 AM, Mats Palmgren wrote:
 > Thanks for your answers, I really appreciate it.
 >
 > On 2/12/18 8:22 AM, fantasai wrote:
 >> On 02/11/2018 07:06 PM, Mats Palmgren wrote:
 >>> I'm assuming that the clamping in §6.6 occurs regardless of whether
 >>> we're sizing the grid container under a min-content constraint,
 >>> max-content constraint, or no constraint.  Is this correct?
 >>
 >> Yes.
 >
 > I originally read the clamping rule in §6.6 as only applying to
 > Automatic Minimum Size (AMS), because that's what §6.6 is about.
 > This misunderstanding is what lead to bug 1427608 - we never apply
 > any clamping to the grid item's max-content size for example, because
 > that's not a *minimum* size.

No, you're correct. The clamping only applies to the AMS. But it applies
to the AMS no matter what constraint the grid is being sized as. Is that
making sense now?

 > (CC Rego and me if you file a spec issue, otherwise one of us surely
 > will ;-) )

Sure. :)

~fantasai
Received on Monday, 26 March 2018 19:49:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 22:35:51 UTC