W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2016

Re: Accessibility of Archieved items

From: Herin Hentry <hhentry@planittesting.com>
Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2016 13:35:33 +0000
To: Jonathan Avila <jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com>, WAI Interest Group <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <PS1PR01MB0923971827F8EED76879E101B95D0@PS1PR01MB0923.apcprd01.prod.exchangelabs.com>
Hi Jonathan, Thank you for your reply. Yes, that makes sense.


As per Common Look and Feel (CLF 2.0) of Canada, it adopts WCAG 2.0 as its Web accessibility requirements with the exception of Guideline 1.4.5 Images of Text (Level AA) in cases where “essential images of text” are used for any archived Web content.


As per Australian digital transformation standard,

  *   The desktop environment now provides sufficient support for PDF.
  *   The mobile environment provides insufficient support for PDF to claim WCAG 2.0 conformance.
  *   Ideally, Agencies should publish documents in HTML, with an accessible PDF optionally provided.

This applies to Archived PDFs as well.

I am interesting in knowing if any other jurisdictions have any exclusions. If anyone is aware of any such exclusions, can you please reply to this thread?


Thank you,

Herin
________________________________
From: Jonathan Avila <jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com>
Sent: Tuesday, 7 June 2016 10:59:49 PM
To: WAI Interest Group
Subject: RE: Accessibility of Archieved items


Ř  Can anyone please help me with the requirement about the accessibility of Archived items like blog posts, documents etc? Is this mandatory for WCAG 2.0?

Herin, conformance to WCAG 2 for archival content is dependent on the applicable laws and standards that apply to your organization.  WCAG 2 is a set of international voluntary consensus standards.  From a WCAG 2.0 perspective there are no exceptions for types of archival content.  Organizations, countries, etc. often take/adopt the WCAG 2 guidelines or similar and turn them into requirements.  So it really depends on the jurisdiction.  In the US there are often exceptions for archival content, e.g. in the Section 508 standards and in proposed standards under the ADA.

Jonathan

Jonathan Avila
Chief Accessibility Officer
SSB BART Group
jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com<mailto:jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com>
703.637.8957 (Office)
Visit us online: Website<http://www.ssbbartgroup.com/> | Twitter<https://twitter.com/SSBBARTGroup> | Facebook<https://www.facebook.com/ssbbartgroup> | Linkedin<https://www.linkedin.com/company/355266?trk=tyah> | Blog<http://www.ssbbartgroup.com/blog/>
Check out our Digital Accessibility Webinars!<http://www.ssbbartgroup.com/webinars/>

From: Herin Hentry [mailto:hhentry@planittesting.com]
Sent: Tuesday, June 07, 2016 8:35 AM
To: WAI Interest Group
Cc: Herin Hentry
Subject: Accessibility of Archieved items


Hi,



Can anyone please help me with the requirement about the accessibility of Archived items like blog posts, documents etc? Is this mandatory for WCAG 2.0?



Thank you,
Herin
Received on Tuesday, 7 June 2016 13:36:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 7 June 2016 13:36:09 UTC