W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2013

Re: Fragment identifiers in data URIs

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 18 Jul 2013 17:10:12 +0200
Message-ID: <51E80554.2080509@gmx.de>
To: Manuel Strehl <svg@manuel-strehl.de>
CC: uri@w3.org
On 2013-07-18 16:48, Manuel Strehl wrote:
>  >> data:<h1>%20id=%22FOO%22>ABC</h1>#FOO
>  >
>  > No, it's not undefined. But yes, RFC 2397 really needs an update to
>  > align it with RFC 3986.
>
> Thanks for the answer. With undefined I mean "this string is not
> something, that's defined in RFC 2397". Apart from that, could you point
> me to any normative statement about "#" in data URIs? (I've got the
> impression from RFC 3986, that "data" in 2397 could be aligned with
> "hier-part" in 3986, which'd allow query parts and fragment identifiers,
> but I'm not sure, if that's the correct way to read it.)

Data URIs are URIs; URI syntax is defined in RFC 3986. RFC 2397 only 
defines the scheme-specific part; thus it doesn't mention fragment 
identifiers (and yes, it should, because they way it's written causes 
confusion). See also <http://www.rfc-editor.org/errata_search.php?rfc=2397>.

> ...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 18 July 2013 15:10:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:16 UTC