W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > March 2003

Re: Comments on section 2 of RFC2396bis

From: Stefan Eissing <stefan.eissing@greenbytes.de>
Date: Mon, 10 Mar 2003 13:17:52 +0100
Cc: uri@w3.org
To: Tim Bray <tbray@textuality.com>
Message-Id: <51261C44-52F2-11D7-B755-00039384827E@greenbytes.de>


Am Samstag, 08.03.03, um 01:09 Uhr (Europe/Berlin) schrieb Tim Bray:

>
> Ref: http://www.apache.org/~fielding/uri/rev-2002/rfc2396bis.html
>
> I have read section 2 about 11 times and now have a persistent nagging 
> headache that just won't quit.  I now approximately half the time am 
> convinced that I think that I understand what it's trying to say, but 
> I'd have a hard time justifying it with text from the RFC.
>
> It seems to me that the RFC defines - very clearly - the syntax of a 
> URI.  However, the explanation of how those characters and escape 
> sequences might have got there is pretty well opaque to me.
>
> In explaining matters of character encoding, section 2.1 envisions 
> something sort of standing behind the URI, the phrase original 
> character is used (occasionally in quotes), as well as "original 
> character sequences" (not in quotes).  So maybe there's a notion of an 
> "original URI" hiding behind the URI?

"Shadow URI"? ;)

There is also chapter 1.5 (Transcribability) which uses the term URI 
both for
the thing on the side of a bus and a string conforming to the EBNF 
rules of the RFC.

Also, the last sentence of 1.5 should probably also be removed since 
now 6.3
recommends UTF-8 usage.

Regards, Stefan
Received on Monday, 10 March 2003 07:18:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:05 UTC