W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > July 2003

Re: #foo URI references

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@apache.org>
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2003 14:25:12 +0200
Cc: uri@w3.org
To: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Message-Id: <B8081B8F-B39A-11D7-A810-000393753936@apache.org>

> Are you saying that it never makes sense for an author to use
> xml:base or HTML's BASE element?

No, it does not change their use.

> If we change how #foo works from what's described in RFC 2396 to
> what's described in 2396-bis, how does an author of a document
> that uses xml:base or HTML's BASE author a link in that document
> that is certain to be an intra-document link?

By appending that fragment onto the base URI.  That is every bit as
certain as 2396's notion of current document, and is more likely to
get better over time.

....Roy
Received on Friday, 11 July 2003 09:06:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:06 UTC