W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > October 2002

Re: no parameter in first segment of relative URI?

From: Chris Haynes <chris@harvington.org.uk>
Date: Fri, 11 Oct 2002 12:54:16 +0100
Message-ID: <002301c2711c$ed08b8f0$0200000a@ringo>
To: <uri@w3.org>

"Stefan Eissing"  asked:
> Should'nt the ':' in path segments be discouraged?


I believe it is increasingly being used in constructs involving name
spaces. I, for one, use it for that purpose and checked the RFC 2366
URI syntax carefully to make sure it was 'legal' in the way I was
using it

If there is a discrepancy between relative and absolute forms, I'd
recommend including ':' in both forms unless it breaks something.

I believe that, providing the initial 'scheme:' part can be parsed OK
(or determined to be absent if/where permitted) there should be no
other problems - but I've not done a rigorous check.

Chris Haynes
Received on Friday, 11 October 2002 08:02:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:04 UTC