W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > uri@w3.org > September 2001

Using fragment identifiers with URNs

From: Stephen Cranefield <SCranefield@infoscience.otago.ac.nz>
Date: Thu, 27 Sep 2001 11:19:04 +1200
Message-ID: <B57613845A50D211864C0000F8FA5C2804207611@mars.otago.ac.nz>
To: "'uri@w3.org'" <uri@w3.org>
Is it valid to use a fragment identifier with a URN?  The definition
of a fragment identifier in RFC2396 suggests that they are only
relevant to URLs:

  When a URI reference is used to perform a retrieval action on the
  identified resource, the optional fragment identifier, separated from
  the URI by a crosshatch ("#") character, consists of additional
  reference information to be interpreted by the user agent after the
  retrieval action has been successfully completed.

This specifically defines a fragment identifier to be information
related to a retrieval action, which implies that it makes no
sense to use a fragment identifier with a URI scheme intended to
denote names with no implied retrieval mechanism.  However, I have
certainly seen them used with URNs.  Has this issue been clarified
in any documents subsequent to RFC2396?

- Stephen

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Stephen Cranefield                       
Department of Information Science 
University of Otago
Dunedin, New Zealand
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Wednesday, 26 September 2001 19:16:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:25:03 UTC