Re: Vetting rules for UR* schemes

Harald.T.Alvestrand@uninett.no
Sun, 26 Nov 1995 23:30:11 +0100


Message-Id: <199511262230.XAA07978@dale.uninett.no>
From: Harald.T.Alvestrand@uninett.no
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@avron.ICS.UCI.EDU>
Cc: uri@bunyip.com, klensin@mail1.reston.mci.net
Subject: Re: Vetting rules for UR* schemes
In-Reply-To: Your message of "Sat, 25 Nov 1995 02:09:15 PST." <9511250209.aa06921@paris.ics.uci.edu>
Date: Sun, 26 Nov 1995 23:30:11 +0100

Roy,
here's what I added.
Do you think it is clear enough?

    Harald

<h2>Is it relative-URL compatible?</h2>
Many applications know and love relative URLs. Therefore, the
following questions must be asked:
<ul>
  <li> Can it be parsed according to RFC 1808 - that is, if the tokens
       "//", "/", ";", "?" and "#" are used, do they have the meaning
       given in RFC 1808?
  <li> Does it make sense to use it in relative URLs like those RFC
       1808 specifies?
  <li> Are there ways of using pieces of the information inside it
       that implementations are supposed to get right?
</ul>