W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann@w3.org > August 2006

Re: (editorial?) schema mapping on complex type overriding mappings on children?

From: Joel Farrell <joelf@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Aug 2006 16:36:28 -0400
To: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Cc: SAWSDL public list <public-ws-semann@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF2CA07B36.4D43A673-ON852571D1.00711C3B-852571D1.0071332F@us.ibm.com>

Jacek,

I agree and have made this change along with some minor editorial
corrections in this section.

Regards,
Joel


public-ws-semann-request@w3.org wrote on 08/20/2006 06:39:24 AM:

>
> Hi all,
>
> I noticed in our spec that the last sentence in section 2.2 says
>
>         A mapping specified on a complexType, including an empty value
>         (""), overrides any mappings specified on its member attributes
>         and elements.
>
> I don't believe this to be correct. According to our record [1] of
> discussing issue 6 [2], we resolved to put schema mappings only on
> global elements and types. While it is true that a global complex type
> can use global elements as its children, I don't believe it was our
> intention to talk about how the mappings could interplay. Indeed, the
> resolution text in the minutes only talks about the mappings on an
> element and its type.
>
> I believe removing that last sentence from 2.2 would be an editorial
> change, implementing the resolution of issue 6.
>
> Best regards,
>
> Jacek
>
> [1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/minutes/20060620#item09
> [2] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/issues/#x6
>
>
Received on Monday, 21 August 2006 20:36:46 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:58:46 UTC