W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann@w3.org > August 2006

(editorial?) schema mapping on complex type overriding mappings on children?

From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Date: Sun, 20 Aug 2006 12:39:24 +0200
To: SAWSDL public list <public-ws-semann@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1156070364.31105.85.camel@localhost>

Hi all,

I noticed in our spec that the last sentence in section 2.2 says 
        
        A mapping specified on a complexType, including an empty value
        (""), overrides any mappings specified on its member attributes
        and elements.

I don't believe this to be correct. According to our record [1] of
discussing issue 6 [2], we resolved to put schema mappings only on
global elements and types. While it is true that a global complex type
can use global elements as its children, I don't believe it was our
intention to talk about how the mappings could interplay. Indeed, the
resolution text in the minutes only talks about the mappings on an
element and its type.

I believe removing that last sentence from 2.2 would be an editorial
change, implementing the resolution of issue 6.

Best regards,

Jacek

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/minutes/20060620#item09
[2] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/issues/#x6
Received on Sunday, 20 August 2006 10:39:36 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:58:46 UTC