W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webevents@w3.org > October to December 2011

Re: Should section 7 of the Touch Events specs be marked as non-normative?

From: Matt Brubeck <mbrubeck@mozilla.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Oct 2011 09:00:51 -0700
Message-ID: <4E970B33.2010303@mozilla.com>
To: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>
CC: "public-webevents@w3.org" <public-webevents@w3.org>
On 10/13/2011 07:02 AM, Arthur Barstow wrote:
> Should section 7 of the Touch Events spec be marked as non-normative?
>
> http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/webevents/raw-file/v1/touchevents.html#mouse-events
>
> IOW, do we expect to create test cases for the various "may" and
> "should" assertions in this section?
>
> It seems like this section should be considered as non-normative in that
> the information is more about hints to the UA rather than explicit UA
> requirements.

There is one MUST requirement in that section ("the touchstart event 
type must be dispatched before any mouse event types"), and we do have a 
test case for that requirement.
Received on Thursday, 13 October 2011 16:01:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:03:54 UTC