W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webevents@w3.org > October to December 2011

Should section 7 of the Touch Events specs be marked as non-normative?

From: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Oct 2011 10:02:08 -0400
Message-ID: <4E96EF60.10204@nokia.com>
To: "public-webevents@w3.org" <public-webevents@w3.org>
Should section 7 of the Touch Events spec be marked as non-normative?

    
http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/webevents/raw-file/v1/touchevents.html#mouse-events

IOW, do we expect to create test cases for the various "may" and 
"should" assertions in this section?

It seems like this section should be considered as non-normative in that 
the information is more about hints to the UA rather than explicit UA 
requirements.

-AB
Received on Thursday, 13 October 2011 14:02:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:03:54 UTC