W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webevents@w3.org > July to September 2011

Targets of touch events

From: <Cathy.Chan@nokia.com>
Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2011 20:07:06 +0000
To: <public-webevents@w3.org>
Message-ID: <A46437648ECB3D4F852B077AFF9099F501589048@008-AM1MPN1-051.mgdnok.nokia.com>
I have a couple of questions regarding event targets with reference to our v1 
spec at http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/webevents/raw-file/v1/touchevents.html.

1. In the definition of the touchend event (Section 5.5),
[[ The target of this event must be the same Element that received the 
touchstart event when this touch point was placed on the surface, even if the 
touch point has since moved outside the interactive area of the target 
element.]]

Does this mean that an element always has to register also for touchstart 
events in order to receive touchend events? In other words, if, for whatever 
reason, an element registers only for touchend events and not touchstart 
events, will it receive any events? Note that this is how the example in 
Section 5.3.2 is set up.

Ditto for the touchmove event (Section 5.6).

2. What is the target of the touchcancel event? What are targetTouches and 
changedTouches for this event? I would assume they are the same as in the
case of the touchend event.

Thanks.

Regards, Cathy.


Received on Wednesday, 7 September 2011 20:07:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 19:03:53 UTC