W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-svg-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

XMLRIs, IRIs and LEIRIs

From: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 16:36:36 +1000
To: public-svg-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <20080808063636.GA26296@arc.mcc.id.au>

Hello WG.

In the minutes of the 10 April 2008 telcon, there is the following:

> XLink 1.1 LC
…
>    AE: should we send LC comments?
>
>    CL: we should read it and send a mail to them even if we have no
>    comments other than "it's ok"
>    ... is there a diffmarked version?
>
>    ED: yes, linked from the forwarded mail there
>
>    <ChrisL> 5.4 Locator Attribute (href)
>
>    CL: one of the changes it that it's a LEIRI
>    ... basically allows anything that is an xlink is a LEIRI
>    ... svg doesn't need to update anything, we should say links are
>    IRI:s
>    ... svg doesn't have to talk about LEIRI:s at all

Why is that SVG doesn’t need to mention LEIRIs?  There are references to
XMLRIs in the spec at the moment, and since those have been removed from
XLink 1.1 in favour of referencing RFC 3987bis
(http://tools.ietf.org/id/draft-duerst-iri-bis-04.txt), don’t we need to
reference that?

Thanks,

Cameron

-- 
Cameron McCormack ≝ http://mcc.id.au/
Received on Friday, 8 August 2008 06:37:27 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:20:09 UTC