W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > February 2012

Re: ISSUE-132 (Is @src allowed everywhere?): Is the @src attribute defined in RDFa Core allowed on any element? [3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core]

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Mon, 20 Feb 2012 10:55:45 -0600
Message-ID: <4F427B11.3050404@aptest.com>
To: public-rdfa-wg@w3.org
Here is a draft where href and src were clearly marked optional: 
http://www.w3.org/TR/2010/WD-rdfa-core-20101026/#rdfa-attributes

No idea why we removed those notations.  I can't remember.

On 2/20/2012 10:40 AM, Shane McCarron wrote:
> RDFa Core does NOT define a content model for anything.  It does not 
> say what attributes are on what elements, because it does not TALK 
> about elements.  The host language conformance section, which we have 
> not changed in ages, says "The attributes defined in this 
> specification/must/be included in the content model of the Host 
> Language."  Again, it does not say where.
>
> Arguably we have made a mistake in section 5 in that we say href, src, 
> rel, and rev are defined in this specification.  They are NOT.  In 
> particular href and src are not defined in RDFa Core and are NOT 
> required to be present in host languages.  In section 7.5 we say "This 
> specification defines processing rules for optional attributes that 
> may not be present in all Host Languages (e.g., @href:). If these 
> attributes are not supported in the Host Language, then the 
> corresponding processing rules are not relevant for that language."  
> We used to have text that indicated which attributes were optional.  I 
> cannot find that text now.  (Aside - there is a typo on there.  a 
> colon after href.  I will fix that in the source).
>
> My suggestion would be that we do two things:
>
> 1. Add text in the host language conformance clause that says "The 
> required attributes defined in this specification/must/be included in 
> the content model of the Host Language.  The elements on which these 
> attributes can occur is at the discretion of the Host Language."
>
> 2. (re)mark @href and @src as optional.  I don't know why they are not 
> marked optional.  They obviously are.
>
> On 2/19/2012 11:41 PM, Ivan Herman wrote:
>> On 20 Feb 2012, at 05:42, RDF Web Applications Working Group Issue Tracker<sysbot+tracker@w3.org>  <mailto:sysbot+tracker@w3.org>  wrote:
>>
>>> ISSUE-132 (Is @src allowed everywhere?): Is the @src attribute defined in RDFa Core allowed on any element? [3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core]
>>>
>>> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/132
>>>
>>> Raised by: Manu Sporny
>>> On product: 3rd LC Comments - RDFa 1.1 Core
>>>
>>> Raised by Henri Sivonen:
>>>
>>> The RDF Web Apps WG had previously decided that the @href, @rel and @rev attributes were to be allowed on any element. The current RDFa Core specification defines @src, and the processing rules for @src, but does not mention if the attribute is allowed everywhere.
>>>
>>> The assumption is that where @href, @rel, @rev, and @src are allowed is up to the Host Language (do we say this in the spec anywhere, and if we don't, we should). I don't think we ever intended @src to be used everywhere, but both Henri and Mike Smith's interpretation of the HTML+RDFa spec was that @src was allowed everywhere.
>>>
>>> 1. I don't think we ever meant @src to be allowed everywhere, we should clarify this.
>> Same for @href.
>>
>>> 2. We should also make it clear that it is up to the Host Language to define which elements can hold @href, @src, @rel, and @rev.
>> Agreed
>>
>>> 3. The HTML+RDFa spec should make it more clear which attributes are allowed on which elements.
>>>
>> Agreed.
>>
>> Ivan
>>
>
> -- 
> Shane McCarron
> Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
> +1 763 786 8160 x120

-- 
Shane McCarron
Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
+1 763 786 8160 x120
Received on Monday, 20 February 2012 16:56:18 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:05:30 UTC