W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > December 2012

Re: ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

From: Shane McCarron <ahby@aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2012 15:02:34 -0600
Message-ID: <CAOk_reF-3tr9TtsnO2SS=fHEfGP9OPLd=3bLgLFUHPuB=6dXzA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Niklas Lindström <lindstream@gmail.com>
Cc: Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>, RDFa Working Group <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
+1

On Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 12:23 PM, Niklas Lindström <lindstream@gmail.com>wrote:

> +1 here as well.
>
> / Niklas
>
> On Thu, Dec 13, 2012 at 5:22 PM, Gregg Kellogg <gregg@greggkellogg.net>
> wrote:
> > I'm +1 too.
> >
> > Gregg Kellogg
> > gregg@greggkellogg.net
> >
> > On Dec 13, 2012, at 7:36 AM, RDFa Working Group Issue Tracker <
> sysbot+tracker@w3.org> wrote:
> >
> >> ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value?
> [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]
> >>
> >> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/145
> >>
> >> Raised by: Manu Sporny
> >> On product: RDFa 1.1 in HTML5
> >>
> >> The current HTML+RDFa 1.1 specification states:
> >>
> >> "In Section 7.5: Sequence, processing step 11, the HTML5 value
> attribute must be utilized when generating output. If value is detected, it
> must override content and must be processed according to the rules for
> content."
> >>
> >> This seems backwards as @content is typically used to override other
> literal-carrying attributes, like @value.
> >>
> >> The group should align how @content and @value is treated when placed
> on the same element with how @content is treated on every other element in
> RDFa 1.1.
> >>
> >> PROPOSAL: When both @content and @value appear on the same HTML
> element, the value of @content MUST be used.
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
>
>


-- 
Shane P. McCarron
Managing Director, Applied Testing and Technology, Inc.
Received on Thursday, 13 December 2012 21:03:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:05:32 UTC