W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2010

[Bug 9980] New: Default value for byte-order-mark in xsl:output

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2010 17:08:04 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-9980-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=9980

           Summary: Default value for byte-order-mark in xsl:output
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Working drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSLT 2.1
        AssignedTo: mike@saxonica.com
        ReportedBy: oliver@cbcl.co.uk
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The specification states (Section 20 in 2.0; Section 23 in 2.1) about the
byte-order-mark property:

The default value depends on the encoding used. If the encoding is UTF-16, the
default is yes; for UTF-8 it is implementation-defined, and for all other
encodings it is no.

Surely if it defaults to yes for "UTF-16", it should also default to yes for
"utf-16BE" and "utf-16LE" (as one of these is equivalent).

The specification also does not state that the comparison should be ignoring
case (although this is reasonably obvious).

One might also argue that the default value should be either true or
implementation defined for "utf-32" as well.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 22 June 2010 17:08:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:31 UTC