W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2009

[Bug 8265] New: [XQuery] Do schema import, module import and module declaration add to the statically namespace?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 21:27:04 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-8265-523@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8265

           Summary: [XQuery] Do schema import, module import and module
                    declaration add to the statically namespace?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Recommendation
          Platform: All
               URL: http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#dt-static-namespaces
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: trivial
          Priority: P5
         Component: XQuery
        AssignedTo: jonathan.robie@redhat.com
        ReportedBy: zongaro@ca.ibm.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


According to the definition of "Statically known namespaces,"[1] "Some
namespaces are predefined; additional namespaces can be added to the statically
known namespaces by namespace declarations in a Prolog and by namespace
declaration attributes in direct element constructors."  The description of
namespace declarations[2] states that the declaration adds "the (prefix,URI)
pair to the statically known namespaces."

The descriptions of schema import[3], module import,[4] and module
declaration,[5] however, all indicate that those declarations may bind a
namespace prefix and that such a prefix must not conflict with a prefix bound
by another schema import, module import, namespace declaration or module
declaration.  They do not indicate that the (prefix,URI) pair is added to the
statically known namespaces.

I don't see an obvious reason why such a (prefix,URI) pair should not be added
to the statically known namespaces - otherwise, the prefix is rendered useless
unless overridden by a direct element constructor - so I will assume that this
is just an editorial problem.  I suggest the following editorial corrections:

. In section 2.1.1, second bullet, change "by namespace declarations in a
Prolog" to "by namespace declarations, schema imports or module imports in a
Prolog, by a module declaration,"

. In the last sentence of the first paragraph of 4.2, change "the namespace
prefix specified in the module declaration is bound to the module's target
namespace" to "the (prefix,URI) pair is added to the set of statically known
namespaces."

. At the end of the first paragraph of 4.10 and of 4.11, add the sentence "If
it does bind a namespace prefix to the target namespace, the (prefix, URI) pair
is added to the set of statically known namespaces."

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#dt-static-namespaces
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#dt-namespace-declaration
[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#id-schema-import
[4] http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#id-module-import
[5] http://www.w3.org/TR/xquery/#dt-module-declaration


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 11 November 2009 21:27:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:41 UTC