W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2009

[Bug 6335] [FT] fts:ApplyFTContent definition

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2009 02:37:11 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Lcsb9-0007tZ-Rn@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6335


Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 CC|                            |jmdyck@ibiblio.org
             Status|ASSIGNED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




--- Comment #1 from Michael Dyck <jmdyck@ibiblio.org>  2009-02-27 02:37:11 ---
Indeed, that '1' should have been a '0'.

However, looking into the matter, the Task Force determined that
    distance exactly 0 words at start at end
did not correctly reflect the intended semantics of 'entire content'
given in section 3.6.5 (i.e., the idea of covering every token position in
the search context).  In the next version of the FT spec, the definition
of fts:ApplyFTContent will better reflect those semantics.

Consequently, I am marking this issue resolved-FIXED. If you accept this
resolution, please mark it CLOSED.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 27 February 2009 02:37:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:26 UTC