W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2007

[Bug 4519] [DM] Definition of is-id property

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 02 May 2007 08:25:27 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HjA9P-0004O1-98@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4519

           Summary: [DM] Definition of is-id property
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Data Model
        AssignedTo: Norman.Walsh@Sun.COM
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


For an element node constructed from a PSVI, section 6.2.4 says of the is-id
property:

if the typed-value of the element consists of exactly one atomic value [and]
that value is of type xs:ID, or a type derived from xs:ID, the is-id property
is true...

[Note the typo in passing]

I wonder if this is really intended? It means for example:

(a) if the type is defined as a list of xs:ID, the is-id property is set
provided that the list has exactly one member

(b) if the type is defined as a union with xs:ID as one of its member types,
the is-id property is set if the instance is an xs:ID

The reason for questioning it is that these rules seem arbitrarily different
from the rules for attribute nodes in 6.3.4: "If the type-name is xs:ID or a
type derived from xs:ID, true", which mean that an attribute whose type is
constructed by list or union from xs:ID will never have the xs:ID property,
even if the value is a single atomic value labelled as xs:ID.
Received on Wednesday, 2 May 2007 08:40:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:18 UTC