W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2007

[Bug 4874] [F&O] Casting NOTATION to String

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2007 19:59:03 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1IFxrz-0000Hm-Ng@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4874


mike@saxonica.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Comment #2 from mike@saxonica.com  2007-07-31 19:59 -------
The future enhancement suggestion (casting between QName and NOTATION) has been
moved to bug #4901.

The other suggestions were discussed by the WG on 29 July 2007 and accepted. 

The problem raised in "comment 0" has been raised as erratum E10.

Concerning comment #1, it turns out that the spec does actually describe the
process of casting from a string literal to a QName or NOTATION; it is
described not in section 17.1.1, but in section 5.3. I will therefore raise an
editorial erratum E11 that adds a cross-reference to 5.3 from the relevant
paragraph in section 17.1.1. 
Received on Tuesday, 31 July 2007 19:59:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:19 UTC