W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > September 2006

[Bug 3760] [FS] technical: injected calls to fs:item-sequence-to-node-sequence/-untypedAtomic

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 21 Sep 2006 09:47:38 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GQL9e-0007oW-4b@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3760

           Summary: [FS] technical: injected calls to fs:item-sequence-to-
                    node-sequence/-untypedAtomic
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Formal Semantics
        AssignedTo: simeon@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: jmdyck@ibiblio.org
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


4.7.1 / Norm / rule 4
4.7.3.1 / Norm / rule (2|3)
fs:item-sequence-to-node-sequence(...)
    As far as I can tell, there's no justification for inserting a call
    to this function when normalizing direct and computed element
    constructors.  It's redundant, since the DEv semantics of
    CompElemConstructor (4.7.3.1 / DEv) call the function anyway.

    I suppose it's there because 4.7.3.1 / STA / rule (1|2) requires
    the content Expr of a Core CompElemConstructor to have a node-sequence
    type. But this seems needlessly constrained (and can lead to problems,
    see Bug 3758).  The STA rules could just as easily require the Expr
    to have an item-sequence type (i.e., the type that 7.1.5 / STA
    currently requires of the arg to fs:item-sequence-to-node-sequence).

4.7.1.1 / Norm / rule 5
4.7.3.2 / Norm / rule (2|3)
fs:item-sequence-to-untypedAtomic(...)
    Similarly, with 4.7.3.2 / STA / rule (1|2) and 7.1.7.
Received on Thursday, 21 September 2006 09:49:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:15 UTC