W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2006

[Bug 1207] Is unsignedInt("+123") an error?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 27 Nov 2006 19:09:31 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Golr9-00024Q-1Y@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1207


mike@saxonica.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|CLOSED                      |REOPENED
         Resolution|FIXED                       |
            Version|Last Call drafts            |Proposed Recommendation




------- Comment #3 from mike@saxonica.com  2006-11-27 19:09 -------
I am reopening this bug because the resolution does not seem to be adequately
reflected in the PR document. It is still unclear, when you start reading
section 17, that for casting from string to untypedInt you should turn to
section 17.1.1 and not to section 17.2, and you still get different answers
depending on which section you turn to.

See bug #4023 against the test suite.
Received on Monday, 27 November 2006 19:09:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:16 UTC