W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2006

[Bug 3959] fn-base-uri-23 incorrect URI?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 08 Nov 2006 09:32:34 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GhjnO-0000ky-K8@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3959





------- Comment #1 from mike@saxonica.com  2006-11-08 09:32 -------
There's been a fair bit of discussion about this test case, I suggest you
search for the test name in the archives. The XML Base specification does not
require the value of the xml:base attribute to be a valid URI (whether against
RFC 2616 or against any other RFC). Rather, section 3.1 says that if the
attribute contains characters that aren't allowed in a URI "processors must
encode and escape these characters to obtain a valid URI reference". The
Infoset specification then says that the base URI property of the node is the
unescaped URI, and after discussion of this test case in the WGs we decided
that this unescaped value is also the base URI property of the node in XDM, and
hence the value returned by the base-uri() function. 
Received on Wednesday, 8 November 2006 09:32:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:16 UTC