W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2006

[Bug 3174] XQueryX trivial embedding

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 02 May 2006 14:38:17 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Faw13-0001A1-M1@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3174

           Summary: XQueryX trivial embedding
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Candidate Recommendation
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XQuery
        AssignedTo: chamberl@almaden.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


The conformance statement for XQueryX trivial embedding (which appears not in
the XQueryX book but in XQuery section 5.2.7) is meaningless. It states:

[Definition: A conforming XQuery implementation that supports the Trivial XML
Embedding Feature MUST provide the embedding specified in [XQueryX 1.0] Section
5, "A Trivial Embedding of XQuery."]

I need to decide whether my produce "supports" this feature. I therefore need
to decide whether it "provides" this embedding. The answer is: I haven't got a
single line of code in my product that relates to this feature, but it is
nevertheless trivial for users to use this embedding (or any other). They just
need to read the string value of the relevant XQueryX element in the containing
XML document (easily done with a query) and submit that string to the query
processor. Does this constitute support for the feature? I've no idea.

This feature is described in the status section as being "at risk". I would
like to propose that it be pulled. The feature is so trivial as to be
meaningless: it provides no useful level of interoperability, and users can
embed queries in XML documents this way whether we say so or not.
Received on Tuesday, 2 May 2006 14:38:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:12 UTC