W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > June 2006

[Bug 3273] [FS] technical: 2.3.1 Formal values: () in Values

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 12 Jun 2006 17:17:39 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Fpq2l-0003Qj-FG@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3273





------- Comment #3 from simeon@us.ibm.com  2006-06-12 17:17 -------
Michael,

Some more thoughts on that thread. Notably a few things:

* I can't think of a place where we get in trouble with this at this point. The
type infered can be xs:integer,() or many other more complex types.
* There are may syntactic variations for the same type (T | () or T?, T* or
T+|() or T?+, T*,T or T,T* etc.). To the best of my knowledge there is no
finite set of rules to define those equivalances.
* It seems that those rules would merely reinvent the notion of equivalence
that is already in section 8.3.2.

- Jerome
Received on Monday, 12 June 2006 17:17:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:12 UTC