W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2006

[Bug 2630] [DM] Default values of elements

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2006 19:12:58 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1FAB2I-0003sQ-UL@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2630





------- Additional Comments From mike@saxonica.com  2006-02-17 19:12 -------
Action A-288-04 asks me and Norm to propose wording to fix this issue.

In fact, I think section 6.2.4 of the Data Model spec is almost there. Under the
"children" property, I propose that we add, before the last paragraph:

<new>
The effect of the above rules is that where a fixed or default value for an
element is defined in the schema, and the element takes this default value, a
text node will be created to contain the value, even though there are no
character information items representing the value in the PSVI. The position of
this text node relative to any comment or processing instruction children is
implementation-dependent.

[XML Schema] also permits an element with mixed content to take a default or
fixed value (which will always be a simple value), but at the time of writing it
is unclear how such a defaulted value is represented in the PSVI.
Implementations therefore [may] represent such a default value by creating a
text node, but are not required to do so.
</new>
Received on Friday, 17 February 2006 19:13:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:10 UTC