W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > December 2006

[Bug 1207] Is unsignedInt("+123") an error?

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 20:14:31 +0000
CC:
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GuaUp-0005No-3G@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1207


ashok.malhotra@oracle.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|REOPENED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED




------- Comment #4 from ashok.malhotra@oracle.com  2006-12-13 20:14 -------
On the Dec 12, 2006 telcon the WGs decided that this bug can be closed by
adding a sentence at the end of section 17 that says, in effect, "when casting
from xs:string the semantics discussed in 17.1.1 apply regardless of target
type".
Received on Wednesday, 13 December 2006 20:14:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:16 UTC