W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2005

[Bug 1450] New: [XQuery] IETF MIME Internet Type (media type) appendix comments

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 16 May 2005 00:29:11 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DXTTr-0005yj-Np@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1450

           Summary: [XQuery] IETF MIME Internet Type (media type) appendix
                    comments
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Linux
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XQuery
        AssignedTo: chamberl@almaden.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: liam@w3.org
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


This issue is intended to reflect all comments on the IETF MIME Internet
Type appendix for XQuery.  The comments were originally made on the
external ietf-types mailing list.

[1] optional paremeters: charset

    From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

    change this to
      optional paremeters: none
    and remove any description of the optional charset parameter.

    Liam proposes: accept

[2] security appendix

    From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

    Compared to http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2046.txt section 4.5.2
    this seems very incomplete.
    E.g.
    http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-freed-media-type-reg-03.txt
    section 6 covers this. For example, it seems possible to
    construct a query such that it loops indefinitely through infinite
    recursion, that's probably something implementations should
    protect against.

    Liam proposes: accept after CR; during CR, request input from
    implementors on this suject.  See also
    http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-freed-media-type-reg-04.txt
    and
    http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2046.txt?number=2046 under PostScript.


[3] normative/non-normative

    From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
    Should the appendix be normative?

    Liam proposes: yes.

[4] XQuery version number in quotes

    From: Larry Masinter <LMM@acm.org>

      > An XQuery file may have the string xquery version "V.V" near the
      > beginning of the document, where "V.V" is a version number. Currently
      > the version number, if present, must be "1.0".

     I can't figure this out. Is the string "xquery" appear,
     "xquery version 1.0", or something else? I think the quotes
     are misplaced.

     Liam: propose to reformat as
      > An XQuery file may have the string
      >        xquery version "V.V"
      > near the beginning of the document,
      > [...]

      (the formatted document is clear; this is just the text version)

[end of forwarded comments]
Received on Monday, 16 May 2005 00:58:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:05 UTC