W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2005

[Bug 1287] pitest

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 10 May 2005 23:20:08 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DVe1I-0006jz-5D@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1287


jim.melton@acm.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |WORKSFORME




------- Additional Comments From jim.melton@acm.org  2005-05-10 23:20 -------
In fact, the XQueryX schema as currently written does *NOT* allow more than one
node in the place you cite.  The relevant schema snippet (from your message) is:

  <xsd:element name="piTest">
    <xsd:complexType>
      <xsd:choice minOccurs="0">
        <xsd:element name="piTarget" type="xsd:NCName"/>
        <xsd:element name="piValue" type="xsd:string"/>
      </xsd:choice>
    </xsd:complexType>
  </xsd:element>

I believe that your concern stems from the fact that the <xsd:choice> element
has a minOccurs attribute, but no maxOccurs attribute.  It is a common error to
think that the absence of a maxOccurs attribute means "any number of
occurrences".  In fact, according to XML Schema, section 3.3.2, XML
Representation of Element Declaration Schema Components
(http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#declare-element), the default value for
maxOccurs (when it is not specified) is 1. 

Therefore, we believe that this is not an error in the XQueryX specification. 
To avoid this sort of confusion in the future, we will add an explicit
maxOccurs="1" attribute to such places (this harms nothing and has the advantage
of making the Schema more nearly self-documenting).
Received on Tuesday, 10 May 2005 23:20:16 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:57:05 UTC