W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > October 2002

RE: XQuery 1.0 - 2.5.2.1 / 2.5.2.2 Inconsistency?

From: Kay, Michael <Michael.Kay@softwareag.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Oct 2002 18:59:10 +0200
Message-ID: <DFF2AC9E3583D511A21F0008C7E621060453DCE3@daemsg02.software-ag.de>
To: Svgdeveloper@aol.com, public-qt-comments@w3.org

You're obviously reading this text completely wrongly, and I'm having
trouble understanding why.

In bullet 1 of 2.5.2.1, SchemaImport is a metasymbol, defined in section 4.2
(production rule 89). This bullet is saying that a Basic XQuery processor
will reject any query that contains this particular syntactic construct.

The first sentence of 2.5.2.2 is saying that an XQuery processor that has
the Schema Import feature will not reject this construct, nor will it do the
other things that a Basic XQuery implementation does that are described in
bullets 2 to 6 of 2.5.2.1.

Michael Kay



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Svgdeveloper@aol.com [mailto:Svgdeveloper@aol.com] 
> Sent: 24 October 2002 15:49
> To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> Subject: XQuery 1.0 - 2.5.2.1 / 2.5.2.2 Inconsistency?
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> I am having trouble reconciling numbered point 1. in 2.5.2.1 
> with the first 
> sentence of 2.5.2.2.
> 
> If numbered point 1. is correct I don't see how 2.5.2.2 
> alleviates the 
> problem.
> 
> I am assuming that a SchemaImport (no space) and Schema 
> Import (with an 
> intervening space) refer to the same concept/process. It 
> might help if this 
> term / these terms were linked to relevant further explanation.
> 
> Perhaps there is some additional explanation that can 
> reconcile the seeming 
> inconsistency?
> 
> Andrew Watt
> 
Received on Friday, 25 October 2002 12:59:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:56:44 UTC