W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: PROV-ISSUE-546: Notation Section 3.7.4 [prov-n]

From: Luc Moreau <l.moreau@ecs.soton.ac.uk>
Date: Mon, 15 Oct 2012 18:37:17 +0100
Message-ID: <EMEW3|177196d6e11643005fa8f06d336fc361o9EIbO08l.moreau|ecs.soton.ac.uk|507C49CD.4050405@ecs.soton.ac.uk>
To: public-prov-wg@w3.org
Hi

I don't understand this comment. Can somebody, maybe Robert, shed some 
light on it?

Thanks,
Luc

On 10/09/12 11:03, Provenance Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:
> PROV-ISSUE-546: Notation Section 3.7.4   [prov-n]
>
> http://www.w3.org/2011/prov/track/issues/546
>
> Raised by: Paolo Missier
> On product: prov-n
>
> The encoding system should be explicitly defined (e.g., "#x22").
>
> Is the encoding mandatory when provenance is expressed in languages other than HTML or XML (e.g., RDF)?
>
>
>
>

-- 
Professor Luc Moreau
Electronics and Computer Science   tel:   +44 23 8059 4487
University of Southampton          fax:   +44 23 8059 2865
Southampton SO17 1BJ               email: l.moreau@ecs.soton.ac.uk
United Kingdom                     http://www.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~lavm
Received on Monday, 15 October 2012 17:37:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:58:20 UTC