W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-pfwg@w3.org > March 2014

Re: Question about role values

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2014 09:12:00 -0500
Message-ID: <CAOk_reHDk0mcZpqmoYZXeP_OT_auTbuEDS3n_ZiFbJ8CiMDNpQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: "W3C WAI Protocols & Formats" <public-pfwg@w3.org>
You know how sometimes as soon as you press send you realize the question
asked was idiotic?  Of course the values in section 3.1 are legitimate
roles.  Ignore me.


On Mon, Mar 31, 2014 at 9:09 AM, Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com> wrote:

> I was looking at the vocab document today [1] and noticed that the list of
> roles is divided into a short list that came from the original XHTML work
> (section 3.1) and a list that came from the ARIA work (section 3.2).  I
> guess my question is "are the roles in section 3.1 recognized by ATs?"  I
> imagine they are not.  And if not, we should probably say so in the vocab
> document.
>
> [1] http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab
>
Received on Monday, 31 March 2014 14:12:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:45:01 UTC