W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-pfwg@w3.org > March 2014

Question about role values

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2014 09:09:58 -0500
Message-ID: <CAOk_reEpzQ9SxTXVAx7JHHfi3CfKG5fhgro2SG5wULNRq8MU3Q@mail.gmail.com>
To: "W3C WAI Protocols & Formats" <public-pfwg@w3.org>
I was looking at the vocab document today [1] and noticed that the list of
roles is divided into a short list that came from the original XHTML work
(section 3.1) and a list that came from the ARIA work (section 3.2).  I
guess my question is "are the roles in section 3.1 recognized by ATs?"  I
imagine they are not.  And if not, we should probably say so in the vocab
document.

[1] http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab
Received on Monday, 31 March 2014 14:10:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:45:01 UTC