W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-pfwg@w3.org > March 2014

Re: Question about role values

From: James Craig <jcraig@apple.com>
Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2014 12:37:05 -0700
Cc: W3C WAI Protocols & Formats <public-pfwg@w3.org>
Message-id: <D0519727-3EFB-4178-AF16-E53BFDACC5B6@apple.com>
To: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
They are valid XHTML roles, but the HTML validator may flag them as errors. 

On Mar 31, 2014, at 7:12 AM, Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com> wrote:

> You know how sometimes as soon as you press send you realize the question asked was idiotic?  Of course the values in section 3.1 are legitimate roles.  Ignore me.
> 
> 
> On Mon, Mar 31, 2014 at 9:09 AM, Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com> wrote:
> I was looking at the vocab document today [1] and noticed that the list of roles is divided into a short list that came from the original XHTML work (section 3.1) and a list that came from the ARIA work (section 3.2).  I guess my question is "are the roles in section 3.1 recognized by ATs?"  I imagine they are not.  And if not, we should probably say so in the vocab document.
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/vocab
> 


Received on Monday, 31 March 2014 19:37:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:45:01 UTC