W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > September 2013

Client initiated vs Service initiated paging

From: Nandana Mihindukulasooriya <nmihindu@fi.upm.es>
Date: Tue, 10 Sep 2013 22:14:54 -0400
Message-ID: <CAAOEr1mvdcQLeRm4_O0hjGr7g1YLHGL6GDGYQ+gxtVieL_Ep2Q@mail.gmail.com>
To: "public-ldp-wg@w3.org" <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>
Hi,

As the LDP spec stands now all the paging will be server initiated i.e. a
client doesn't have a say whether a resource will be paged or not, isn't it
? So may be the term client-initiated paging could be a bit misleading.

[[
4.10.3.1 LDPR servers must indicate their support for client-initiated
paging by responding to a HTTP OPTIONS request on the LDPR’s URL with the
HTTP response header for link relations using the header name of Link and
link relation type first [RFC5988].
]]

Also in the following section, something seems to be missing when the spec
says 'See for additional details.'.

[[
4.10.2.2 LDPR servers may split the response representation of any LDPR.
This is known as server-initiated paging. See for additional details.
]]

Best regards,
Nandana
Received on Wednesday, 11 September 2013 02:15:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:44 UTC