W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: Linked Data Platform ISSUE-20: What is the base URI of a POSTed document?

From: Alexandre Bertails <bertails@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 11 Oct 2012 10:39:51 -0400
Message-ID: <5076DA37.80803@w3.org>
To: Henry Story <henry.story@bblfish.net>
CC: Andy Seaborne <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>, public-ldp-wg@w3.org
On 10/11/2012 10:25 AM, Henry Story wrote:
>
> On 11 Oct 2012, at 15:59, Andy Seaborne <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com> wrote:
>
>>
>>
>> On 11/10/12 14:29, Kingsley Idehen wrote:
>>>> I thinkAndy was saying that that the RDF triples -/containing absolute
>>>> URIs/- are the data.
>>>>
>>>
>>> But that simply isn't accurate.
>>
>> Kingsley -
>>
>> We can resolve this quite simply - what do the specs say?  We can wish for one thing but that does not make it automatically true.
>>
>> So please reference the spec text - I'm quite happy to be shown to be wrong here, it wouldn't be the first time!
>
> :-) Ok so please hold on here
>
> http://www.w3.org/TR/rdf11-concepts/#section-IRIs
> [[
> Some concrete syntaxes permit relative IRIs as a shorthand for absolute IRIs, and define how to resolve the relative IRIs against a base IRI.
> ]]

Andy is right: there is no relative URIs in RDF-as-a-model.

But that's ok as this does not prevent one to write an algorithm
defining a "graph of relative IRIs" that is waiting to be a plain RDF
graph. For example in the RDB2RDF Direct Mapping [1]:

[[
The algorithms in this document compose a graph of relative IRIs which
must be resolved against a base IRI [RFC3987] to form an RDF graph.
]]

Alexandre.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/rdb-direct-mapping/#emp-addr

>
> ( They should really say "most")
>
> The syntaxes can only specify how to resolve a relative URI relative to a base URI.
> It is up to other specs to define how you get the BASE url. For example it is
> not necessarily the URL you GET, because http allows the server to return a 301
> which changes how you interpret the relative URLs in the graph. If you open a file
> on the file system, you don't even use HTTP but the relative URL is then
> file:///localhost/...
>
>
> So the same here with POST. With POST *we* define how we get the BASE URL.
> We are not the first to do so, as I mentioned previously here is an RFC
> which I suppose had a lot of reviews
>
>   http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5995#section-3.4
>
> Adapted that section to Turtle you get:
>
>   _Request_
>
>    POST /collection;add-member/ HTTP/1.1
>    Host: example.com
>    Content-Type: text/turtle
>    Slug: Sample Title
>    Content-Length: 67
>
>    @prefix foaf: <http://xmlns.com/foaf/0.1/>
>    <> a foaf:Document .
>
>   _Response_
>
>    HTTP/1.1 201 Created
>    Location: http://example.com/collection/sample%20title
>
> Good so I think we can multiply the number of RFCs and documents on this subject.
>
>
>
>>
>> 	Andy
>>
>
> Social Web Architect
> http://bblfish.net/
>
Received on Thursday, 11 October 2012 14:40:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC