W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ldp-wg@w3.org > October 2012

Re: Linked Data Platform ISSUE-20: What is the base URI of a POSTed document?

From: Andy Seaborne <andy.seaborne@epimorphics.com>
Date: Thu, 11 Oct 2012 13:15:37 +0100
Message-ID: <5076B869.3000507@epimorphics.com>
To: Henry Story <henry.story@bblfish.net>
CC: public-ldp-wg <public-ldp-wg@w3.org>


On 11/10/12 12:56, Henry Story wrote:
> What are these violations of the URI spec?
> RFC3986 permits relative URLs ( in section 42 no less;-)

Section 5.1.3 defines how the base URI is determined - it's not an 
arbitrary choice.  RDF does not allow relative URIs.

http://www.w3.org/TR/rdf-concepts/#section-Graph-URIref

The complete solution is POST to container, get back a Location:, maybe 
a 301 (Moved Permanently), and PUT or POST to the location.  But it's a 
round trip and (arguably) an impractical nuisance.

If you want to use N-triples (no base URI), and the subject is the BPR, 
then you have to know the BPR URI before creating the N-Triples.

	Andy
Received on Thursday, 11 October 2012 12:16:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:17:32 UTC