W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-mongolian@w3.org > October to December 2015

RE: U+1822 - finalizing all variants

From: Greg Eck <greck@postone.net>
Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2015 01:03:16 +0000
To: Badral S. <badral@bolorsoft.com>, "public-i18n-mongolian@w3.org" <public-i18n-mongolian@w3.org>
Message-ID: <SN1PR10MB09432787081EAF6EE5F3CBC0AF300@SN1PR10MB0943.namprd10.prod.outlook.com>
Hi Badral,

Thanks to you, Mr. Jamyansuren, and your team for the good inputs.
Give me a few days to work on this.
Others – please comment …

Greg


>>>>>
Here are some images, which contains following forms.
1. Shabju form of i. F+FVS1 (tabi = fifty) Bui za, ze kho are same with this form.
We have deeply discussed about it with our linguists and Mr. Jamyansuren. We can probably manage it with our OTF rules regardless of which type of words (domestic/foriegn).
2. Normal form of i (Mori = horse)
No comment.
3. Accusative form of i (gal yg = accusative form of fire)
As previously mentioned it's also manageable by OTF rules.
4. Stretched form of i (hani = polite form of wife. For every word applicable) This form is planned to add as FVS2. It's also considerable for A E N D Ng G.
This is commonly used to write poem, letter, treatise etc. We should not consider it as calligraphic form because it's aimed to justify text manually.
We have concluded for that is really a FVS is necessary.
Badral
>>>>>
Received on Tuesday, 13 October 2015 01:03:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 16:07:44 UTC