W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > May 2012

[Bug 16990] New: I18N-ISSUE-148: Code-point length shouldn't be number of code units

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 07 May 2012 18:52:20 +0000
To: public-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-16990-2495@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16990

           Summary: I18N-ISSUE-148: Code-point length shouldn't be number
                    of code units
           Product: HTML WG
           Version: unspecified
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: HTML5 spec (editor: Ian Hickson)
        AssignedTo: ian@hixie.ch
        ReportedBy: addison@lab126.com
         QAContact: public-html-bugzilla@w3.org
                CC: mike@w3.org, public-html-wg-issue-tracking@w3.org,
                    public-html@w3.org


The HTML5 editor's draft of 2012-03-20, section 2.1.6 Character encodings,
defines:

"The code-point length of a string is the number of code units in that string."

Mixing code points and code units in this way is really confusing and will lead
to bugs. Either there should be a code-unit length being the number of code
units in the string, or a code-point length being the number of code points.

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Tuesday, 8 May 2012 18:13:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Saturday, 9 October 2021 18:45:52 UTC