W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2010

Re: <meta http-equiv="Link"> question

From: Steven Roussey <sroussey@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 9 Aug 2010 14:52:38 -0700
Message-ID: <AANLkTi=yb0r1mEzVpwemHAK3AsjFFALjovmsbwFjT1_F@mail.gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>, Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>, HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>, Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
On Mon, Aug 9, 2010 at 10:17 AM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:
> On 09.08.2010 19:04, Steven Roussey wrote:
>>
>> On Wed, Aug 4, 2010 at 12:46 PM, Anne van Kesteren<annevk@opera.com>
>>  wrote:
>>>
>>> On Wed, 04 Aug 2010 20:57:00 +0200, Jonas Sicking<jonas@sicking.cc>
>>>  wrote:
>>>>
>>>> Btw, we're only talking about dropping the http-equiv="link", right?
>>>> Not the "real" http header?
>>>
>>> I was.
>>
>> Is that for HTTP/1.0 only or HTTP/1.1 as well?
>
> Why would it be for HTTP/1.0 only?

Because between RFC2068 (1.0) and RFC2616 (1.1), it was removed from
the spec. I think the HTML 4.01 spec makes a reference to it (which
was different from the HTML 4.0 spec).

Merely curious...

-s
Received on Monday, 9 August 2010 21:53:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 9 August 2010 21:53:36 GMT