W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > November 2009

Re: XHTML character entity support

From: James Graham <jgraham@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 17:09:10 +0100
Message-ID: <4AFAE1A6.6080901@opera.com>
To: John Cowan <cowan@ccil.org>
CC: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>, Henri Sivonen <hsivonen@iki.fi>, David Carlisle <davidc@nag.co.uk>, public-html@w3.org, public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
John Cowan wrote:
> Boris Zbarsky scripsit:
> 
>> I don't know what you mean by "legal", but every possible sequence of 
>> bytes has a fixed interpretation as an HTML5 document...
> 
> Well, when I look at 9.1 of the 27 October 2009 draft, I see "Documents
> must consist of the following parts", and in 9.1.1 "A DOCTYPE is a mostly
> useless, but required, header".  What is the effect of violating these
> mandatory constraints?

See section 9.2 "Parsing HTML Documents" [1]

[1] http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/#parsing
Received on Wednesday, 11 November 2009 16:09:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Saturday, 9 October 2021 18:45:03 UTC